Can A Co-trustee Be Removed
[…] Thus, the record independent ample evidence that both co-trustees were to blame, not simply sister alone, and therefore blood brother did not run across his burden to have sister removed as co-trustee.
What Can the Court do in the Meantime?
Sometimes, circumstances warrant emergency protection of the trust property or other remedies before the Court decides whether to remove a trustee. Pursuant to A.R.Southward. § 14-10706(C), "pending a last conclusion on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in add-on to removing a trustee, the court may society appropriate relief nether § fourteen-11001, subsection B as may be necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the beneficiaries."
Such relief includes the power to engage an interim "special fiduciary" to administrate the trust earlier the Court decides whether to permanently remove the trustee. Specifically, the interim relief may include the following:
1. Compel the trustee to perform the trustee'due south duties.